People Over Profits - Protect Your Legal Rights!
[…] Some of the major events in which an injury can occur are violence and other injuries by persons or animals, transportation incidents, fires, and explosions, falls, slips, trips, exposure to harmful substances or environments, or contact with objects and equipment.

According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries (2019), the following are considered the top five most dangerous jobs in Florida:

  1. Construction and extraction occupations 

According to Florida statute of limitations section 767.04 “The owner of any dog that bites any person while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.”

In Florida, you are strictly liable for any injury or damage caused by a dog. To file a lawsuit for a dog bite, the Florida statute of limitations section 95.11(3)(a) allows four years after the date of the injury. This injury must be a dog bite to be covered by the statute.